" 1850 CENSUS Santa Rosa County Fla. "
Pages226 227 228 229

Santa Rosa Co., Fla. 2 Oct 1850; 2nd Div; Geo. D. Fisher, Ass't Marshall 225 page 441

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5)(6) (7) (8) (9) Status 1 1 LANDRUM, James M 41 M W Lawyer S.C. " Ann M 38 F W "" " Sarah M 17 F W "" " Samuel W 15 M W "" (11) " Alonzo G 12 M W GA (11) " Mary Jane 10 F W " (11) " Lucas 8 M W " (11) " James 6 M W ALa 2 2 Marshall Benjamin 40 M W Merchant 2400 NC (12) " Sarah 36 F W Ala " Benjamin 15 M W Fla (11) " Elizabeth 13 F W " (11) " Wm Henry 11 M W " (11) " Joseph 9 M W " (11) " Dulceda 7 F W " (11) " Thomas 5 M W " " Delia 3 F W " " Susah 1 F W " 3 3 Hart Sherod L 27 M W Merchant 500 Ala " Purity A.E.24 F W " " Jane A.D. 5 F W " (11) " Margaret E 3 F W " 4 4 Mims J.R. 26 M W Sheriff Ala (10) " Emily E 26 F W " (10) 5 5 Mims, T.V. 30 M W Golddigging 600 SC " Sarah J 30 F W Fla Blake Samuel 14 M W " (11) " Mary Jane 12 F W " (11) Mims Sarah 4 F W " California 2 F W " 6 6 Forham E 29 M W Merchant 600 Germany " Regina 22 F W " " Raphael 6/12 M W Fla " John 24 M W Merchant Germany Phillips Charles 27 M W Merchant/clerk England Myers, Henry 13 M W Germany 7 7 Blalock, Allen B 57 M W 500 SC " Emily 56 F W NC " Allen B Jr 18 M W Merchant/Clerk GA " Emily 15 F W Fla " Lavina 13 F W " Page 1 Santa Rosa Co., Fla. 2 Oct 1850; 2nd Div; Geo. D. Fisher, Ass't Marshall page 442

(1)(2) (3) (4) (5)(6) (7) (8) (9)Status

8 8 Frater, Lewis 39 M W Tailor 700 Germany " Mary 31 F W " " John W 11 M W Fla(11) " Henry 9 M W " (11) " Lewis 7 M W " (11) " Benjamin A.P 4 M W " " Rosina R.M.C 2 F W " 9 9 Snowden M N 31 M W Merchant 1500 Ga " Mary F 20 F W Ala " Henry A 3 M W Fla " William C 1 M W " 10 10 Amos L N 35 M W Steamboat Clk 1000 Ga " Minerva 24 F W Fla 11 11 Amos E S 41 M W Merchant 1000 Ga " Mary A 35 F W " " Erasmus 15 M W Fla(11) " Avarilla 13 F W " (11) " James 10 M W " (11) " Joseph 8 M W " (11) " Susan 7 F W " (11) " Henry Clay 4 M W " (11) " Louisa 2 F W " 12 12 Whitmire Henry 22 M W Carpenter Ala 13 13 Cotten, J F 26 M W Miller Fla " Elizabeth G 21 F W Ala " Mary E 7 F W " " Jefferson N 5 M W " " William L 1 M W Fla Hamilton George M 40 M W Hotel Keeper 300 NY " Mary 22 F W Fla " Mary Jane 5 F W " " George W 2 M W " 14 14 Scott Charles 40 M W Carpenter Scotland 15 15 Bowers Joseph M 50 M W ShipCarpenter 1000 Mass " Jane 22 F W Ala " Samuel 10 M W La " John 16 M W Fla(11) " William 3 M W " " Joseph 2 M W " Landon Isaac 40 M W Ship Carpenter Mass 16 16 Long William 54 M W Calker NY Hosman Samuel 55 M W Calker Me Page 2 Santa Rosa Co., Fla. 2 Oct 1850; 2nd Div; Geo. D. Fisher Ass't Marshall 226 page 443

(1)(2) (3) (4) (5)(6) (7) (8) (9) Status

17 17 Hays, George W 24 M W Carpenter 300 Ala " Eliza Ann 20 F W Tenn " Nancy Jane 3 F W Ala " Mary E 1 F W Fla Mc Lean J Wells 19 M W Tenn 18 18 Hemphill Lewis L 21 M W Laborer Ala " T A 19 M W " " Spence John A M W Minister of Gospel SC 19 19 Wells, Green 46 M W Laborer Ga " Mary Ann 25 F W NC " Polly Ann 17 F W Ga " JohnWesley 16 M W " " William T 13 M W " " Benjamin 10 M W " " Sarah Ann 9 F W Ala " Fanny 7 F W " " James Berry 5 M W " " Francis M 3 M W " " Joseph N 6/12 M W Fl 20 20 Carpenter Morgan E 22 M W Laborer FL " Adeline 21 F W " Nalissa J 2 F W Fl 21 21 Carpenter Isabella 60 F W Va " Mary 27 F W Fla " William 5 M W " 22 22 Peal F O 38 M W Carpenter Ga (12) " Deminca 25 F W Fl (12) " Harriet 8 F W Fl (11) " Drew 5 M W " (11) " Daniel B 3 M W " 23 23 Tramell Augustus 23 M W Carpenter 40 Ga " Sarah Ann 19 F W " " Mary Jane 21 F W Ala " Wm Thomas 1/12 M W Fl 24 24 Shorter Mrs. 40 F W Ga " Mary 17 F W " " Celia 13 F W " " Usila 12 F W " " Frances 10 F W " " Robert 8 M W " " Bridget 6 F W " 25 25 Fleming Ademn 27 M W Laborer Ala Page 3

Santa Rosa Co., Fla. 2 Oct 1850; 2nd Div; Geo. D. Fisher, Asst't Marshall page 444

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)Status
26 26 Watson Sanderson 30 M W Laborer GA (12) " Elizabeth 30 F W " (12) " William H 3 M W Fla " George W 5/12 M W " 27 27 Walker George Sr 52 M W Lawyer 1500 Ky 28 28 Walker George Jr 32 M W MerchantClerk " 29 29 Dixon William 30 M W Farmer Ala " Bertha 27 F W " " William H 8 M W " " Milly Ann 3 F W Fla " Mary Jane 5/12 F W " 30 30 Whitmire Edmund 29 M W Butcher/Farmer Ala " Mary Ann 29 F W " " William A 8 M W "(11) " Kimbro J 7 M W "(11) " Mary Eliza 4 F W Fla 31 31 Taylor Kenyan 57 M W Farmer NC 32 32 Clark Burgess 43 M W Farmer SC " Elizabeth 17 F W Ala " John 15 M W Farmer SC " Mary 14 F W Fla 33 33 Clark Josephine 13 F W Ala Barbun John 39 M W Laborer Ga(12) " Maud 41 F W NC " JamesLafayette 14 M W Ala " Amanda P 11 F W " " Henry H 9 M W " 34 34 Crosby James 21 M W Laborer GA 35 35 Blalock William 38 M W Tailor GA " Emeline 9 F W Ala " Elizabeth 7 F W Fla " Mary Jane 5 F W " " William 2 M W Ala 36 36 Price Rufus 34 M W Millright SC 37 37 Stokes John 23 M W Carpenter Ala " Elizabeth 20 F W " 38 38 Kenneday Mrs 46 F W Ga " William 17 M W Laborer Ala Stokes Emma 1 F W " 39 39 Chestnut Daniel 22 M W Laborer Ga " Eliza 14 F W " 40 40 Reals William 22 M W Laborer Ga ======================== recopy: possible missing parts Page 4

Santa Rosa Co., Fla. 3 Oct 1850; 2nd Div; Geo. D. Fisher, Ass't Marshall 227 page 445

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)Status

41 41 Snowden Thomas 47 M W Millright 500 SC " Tabitha 44 F W " " Diana 17 F W Fla " Matthew 16 M W " " DeWitt Clinton 12 M W " " Hilery 10 F W " " Perloine 8 F W " " Josephine 6 F W " " Columbus 3 M W " 42 42 Johnson Jacob 64 M W Farmer NC " Susanna 45 F W " Whitehead James M 11 M W Ga(11) 43 43 Chestnut James 51 M W Farmer NC(12) " Mary 30 F W SC(12) " Jacob 13 M W " " Elmore 11 M W " " Lucinda 9 F W " " Arthur 6 M W Ga " James G 4 M W " 44 44 Harden John 36 M W Farmer SC " Caroline 17 F W Ala Balcom Jane 18 F W NC 45 45 Brown W W 24 M W School Teacher Fla 46 46 Struts Hugh L 45 M W Laborer NC(10) " Jane 30 F W SC(10) " Sarah Ann 10 F W Ala " Eliza 1 F W " 47 47 Cobb N H 35 M W Carpenter Miss " Winna Ann 28 F W Ala " Adela Annie 11 F W Fla(11) " Benjamin N 7 M W " " James H 4 M W " 48 48 Ghent Nimrod 42 M W Mechanic SC " Emily C 25 F W " " Alberta 7 F W " " Malinda 4 F W Ala " Emily 3 F W Fla " Sparta G 13 F W Ga 49 49 Stokes W J 23 M W Merchant 800 Ala " Caroline 18 F W Fla " Milton 3 M W " " Martha 3/12 F W " Page 5

Santa Rosa Co., Fla. 3 Oct 1850; 2nd Div; Geo. D. Fisher, Ass't Marshall page 446

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)Status

50 50 Newman Andrew 37 M W Sailor Sweden " Sarah A 19 F W Ala 51 51 Mims Thomas 65 M W NC " Sarah 60 F W SC " Jesse 19 M W Fla " Louisa 20 F W " 52 52 McIntosh Donald 42 M W Ship Carpenter NovaScotia 53 53 Cobb N C 34 M W Carpenter Ala " Sarah 19 F W " " John W 1 M W " 54 54 Chesley G W 30 M W Carpenter Va " Amanda 17 F W AL (10)(12) 55 55 Hill T C 39 M W Carpenter IsleMan " Sarah T 22 F W Ga " William L 2 M W " " Emma 1/12 F W Fla 56 56 Farley Henry B 38 M W ShipCarpenter 1500 PA " Cassandra 40 F W NC Gardner John 15 M W School boy Fla(11) Garley Elizabeth 8 F W " (11) 57 57 Mack William 45 M W Sailor 2000 VA " Mary 30 F W Ga " William 14 M W Fl(11) " Martha 10 F W "(11) " George 8 M W "(11) " Simon 5 M W " 58 58Fitzsimmons James 32 M W Ship Carpenter Ireland " Harriet 26 F W Ga (12) " John 12 M W " (11) " Napoleon 9 M W " (11) " William 5 M W " (11) " Sarah 1 F W Fla Fitzsimmons Michael 37 M W Ship Carpenter Ireland 59 59 Cozzins W L 36 M W Mariner 2500 R.I. " Martha 32 F W " " Sarah E 8 F W La 60 60 Cozzins Charles 74 M W Merchant R.I. " Elizabeth 72 F W " " John 72 M W " " Elizabeth 38 F W School Teacher " " Robert 40 M W " " Mary 34 F W " Page 6

Santa Rosa Co., Fla. 3 Oct 1850; 2nd Div; Geo. D. Fisher, Ass't Marshall 228 page 447

60 60 Cozzins Frances 30 F W R.I. 61 61 Ringdall John 45 M W Carpenter Sweden " Martha 32 F W Ala " Minna 1 F W Fla 62 62 Mc Ardle A G 45 M W Carpenter Ga " Obedience 35 F W " " Thomas 17 M W " " James 8 M W Fla " Joseph 6 M W " " Augustus 4 M W Ga " Dora Ann 3 F W Fla 63 63 Weguhart B F 23 M W Carpenter Ga " Lovedy Ann 19 F W " 64 64 Jernigan Joseph 42 M W Farmer Ga (12) (12 " Caroline 40 F W " (12) " Francis 21 M W Farmer Ala Vann William 19 M W Farmer Ala " John 17 M W " " Joseph 15 M W FL " Benjamin 13 M W Ala " Jane M 10 F W " " Celia 8 F W " " Edward 7 M W " " Margaret 5 F W " " Nancy 3 F W " " Blake 4 M W " " Curtis 2 M W " " Caroline 2/12 F W " 65 65 Ward David 23 M W Merchant Ala (10) " Susan J 19 F W " (10) 66 66 Lowe Abram 35 M W Carpenter 400 Ireland " Charlotte 26 F W NY " Moses 5 M W Fla " Robert 3 M W " " Eliza 6/12 F W " 67 67 Vickers Samuel 57 M W Farmer Ga(12) " Mary 35 F W NC(12) " Drew 18 M W Farmer Ala " Benjamin 13 M W " " Joel 12 M W " " John 10 M W " " Delila 8 F W " Page 7

Santa Rosa Co., Fla. 3 Oct 1850; 2nd Div; Geo. D. Fisher, Ass't Marshall page 448

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)Status

67 67 Vickers Louisa 3 F W Ala 68 68 Barnes Olive 80 F W NC 69 69 Owens Joseph 73 M W Farmer 500 NC " Elizabeth 66 F W SC(12) Scott Charles 16 M W Mail Carrier Fla 70 70 Stanley John 50 M W Farmer NC(12) " Margaret 10 F W Fla " Nancy 8 F W " " Mary E 6 F W " " Joseph Newton 5 M W " " Clara 2 F W " 71 71 Chain John 48 M W Judge Probate NC " Julia A 35 F W 200 SC 72 72 PO Joe 115 M B Laborer Africa(12) 73 73 Fisher George D 36 M W Physician 3000 NC " Lauretta 34 F W Ky " Ann L 14 F W Ala(11) " Marshal N 12 M W " (11) " Louisa L 10 F W Fla(11) " Luther C 8 M W " (11) " Mary S 6 F W " (11) " William B 4 M W " " Lauretta W 2 F W " Grimes Luarah 36 F W Ky 74 74 Mcranie D W 26 M W Physician Ga 75 75 Savage Charles C 23 M W Laborer Ga 76 76 Flemming William V 28 M W Laborer Ala(10) " Margaret J 17 F W " (10) 77 77 Sills Thomas 40 M W Laborer SC (12) " Sarah 40 F W " (12) 78 78 Stewart Samuel 42 M W Hotel Keeper NC " Mary 42 F W " " MargaretAnn16 F W Ga " Amanda 14 F W " " Rebecca 12 F W " " Samuel 10 M W " " John 6 M W " Stanton John A 30 M W Merchant " 79 79 Roberts William 30 M W Cook NC 80 80 Wingfield James 30 M W Stage Driver Va 81 81 Kinsley Charles 40 M W Brick Mason VA 82 82 Price Rufus 35 M W Millright Ga Page 8

Santa Rosa Co., Fla. 4&5 Oct 1850; 2nd Div; Geo. D. Fisher, Ass't Marshall 229 page 449

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)Status

83 83 Milligan John 38 M W Mariner 2000 Ga " Sarah Ann 36 F W " " James M 16 M W Ala " Mary Ann 12 F W " " Robert C 10 M W Fla " Sarah Ann 7 F W " " Elada Ann 3 F W " " John 1/12 M W " 84 84 Allen H W 28 M W Sawyer NC " Caroline 24 F W Fla " Nancy Jane 5/12 F W " 85 85 Stansfield J W 39 M W Clerk Tenn 86 86 Smith J P 40 M W Carpenter Ala 87 87 Cook W S 38 M W " Ga 88 88 Milligan Mrs 59 F W Tavern Keeper 350 NC Woods John 26 M W Calker Canada Black Hugh 30 M W Carpenter Scotland Mc Rae Hugh 27 M W Carpenter NC 89 89 Roach Evan J 30 M W Clerk NY " Sarah Ann 22 F W Ala 90 90 Weaver James 36 M W Engineer NY " Ellen 34 F W England " James 7 M W La(11) " Mary Ellen 5 F W Miss " William 3 M W La " Sarah 1/12 F W Fla Wilson John 11 M W England " Mrs 52 F W Ireland 91 91 Mints James P 39 M W Laborer NC " Nancy 39 F W " " James E 17 M W "(11) " Margaret A 14 F W "(11) " John J 10 M W Ga(11) " Nancy Ann 6 F W " 92 92 Mays R H 53 M W Laborer 200 Ga " Lydia 45 F W " " Julian 21 M W Ala " Lawrence 19 M W " " Aramenta 13 F W "(11) " John 11 M W " " Sarah 10 F W "(11) " Jasper 8 M W "(11) Page 9

Santa Rosa Co., Fla. 4&5 Oct 1850; 2nd Div; Geo. D. Fisher, Ass't Marshall page 450

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)Status

92 92 Mays Tampsey Ann 6 F W Ala 93 93 Burgess Albert 27 M W Carpenter 100 Me " Celia 35 F W La 94 94 Meeker George 31 M W Carpenter At Sea " Sarah 22 F W Fla " Maria 5 F W " " Matthew 2 M W " 95 95 Peterson William 44 M W Ship Carpenter 150 NY " Catherine 25 F W NC " Cornelia 10 F W Fla(11) " Catherine 8 F W " " Richard 6 M W " " William 1 M W " 96 96 Hoskins W H 42 M W Brick Mason Va " Narcissa 17 F W SC(12) 97 97 Nobles W D 23 M W Laborer SC " Nancy 18 F W Ala " William 6 M W Fla " Mary Jane 4 F W " " Martha 1/12 F W " " John C 20 M W Laborer SC 98 98 Stringer William N 40 M W Clerk Conn " Abby M 30 F W Me 99 99 Webber William 45 M W Mariner ME 100 100 Mc Neely James 59 M W Blacksmith Md 101 101 Mc Ranie James 32 M W Machinist NY " Mary 23 F W " " Mary Ellen 4 F W " " William F 2 M W Fla 102 102 Simpson E E 47 M W Manufacturer 2000 SC Allen Mrs 50 F W Mass Simpson E E 3 M W Fla 103 103 Simpson James E 45 M W Carpenter SC 104 104 Overman Benjamin 52 M W Millright 1000 NC " Eliza W 40 F W " " Mary Ann 18 F W " " Susan A 16 F W " " Sarah 14 F W " " Franklin 12 M W " " Emma 3 F W Fla " Charles 6/12 M W " 105 105 Brennenn L T 38 M W Carpenter Copenhagen Page 10 Continue to the next section